By docket numbers, 30 matters (37.5%) are criminal appeals. The remaining 50 (62.5%) are civil matters.
[…] 162094 Estate of Corrado v Rieck
(1) whether the proposed claim based on a violation of the standing order sounds in medical malpractice or ordinary negligence; and
(2) whether evidence of the standing order is admissible at trial.
False light invasion of privacy
161592 Foundation for Behavioral Resources v W.E. Upjohn Unemployment Trustee Corp
Whether private-figure plaintiffs must prove malice to establish the tort of false light invasion of privacy.
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
161598 Sole v Michigan Economic Development Corp.
(1) whether, at the time of the request and pursuant to MCL 125.2005, the total value of tax credits extended to General Motors was exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231 et seq., as “financial or proprietary information” or as “[a] record or portion of a record, material, or other data received, prepared, used, or retained by the fund . . . in connection with an application to or with . . . an award, grant, loan, or investment that relates to financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant that is considered by the applicant and acknowledged by the board or a designee of the board as confidential”; and
(2) whether MCL 125.2005(11) requires the full disclosure, without redaction, of the tax credit agreement because “[a]ny document to which the fund is a party evidencing a loan, insurance, mortgage, lease, venture, or other type of agreement the fund is authorized to enter into shall not be considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure under subsection (9).”
Guardianship of minors
162434-5 In re Guardianship of Versalle, minors
(1) whether MCL 700.5204(2)(b) is unconstitutional because it does not allow for a presumption that a fit parent’s decision is in the best interest of the child, see Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57 (2000); and